Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Once Connected collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users and subscribers (each, a “User”) of the website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Once Connected.

Click here for the Privacy Policy for the Once Mobile app.

Click here for the Privacy Policy for the OnceTime app.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Subscribers and website Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

How we use collected information

Once Connected may collect and use User’s personal information for the following purposes:

  • To personalize user experience: We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • To administer your account: If you subscribe to the Once Mobile service, we will use your information for purposes of administering payments and contacting you via email regarding any updates or changes to the software or service. (Lawful basis for processing – Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR)
  • To send periodic emails: We may use the email address to respond to their inquiries, questions or other requests. (Lawful basis for processing – Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR)
  • If the User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email. (Lawful basis for processing – Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR)

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site. Your personal information will only be retained for the period of your customer relationship with us.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others.  Your personal information is stored on secure, encrypted cloud-based systems provided by GDPR-compliant software providers.  Access to your information is only available to Once Connected Ltd. staff with a valid login and password. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Changes to this privacy policy

Once Connected has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. We will notify Once Subscribers of any changes to this policy that impact their privacy rights.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site and following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes. Current users of the Once platform will be notified of any changes to this policy that impact their privacy rights.

Your data processing rights

You have the right to request a copy of any of your personal data held by Once Connected Ltd, as well as the rights of rectification, erasure, processing restriction, data portability and the right to object.  If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please lodge a Data Subject Access request (see ‘Contacting us’ below). You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at: support@onceconnected.co.uk or via
Once Connected Ltd., St Pauls House, North Street, Newcastle-Under-Lyme ST5 1AZ.  If you wish to lodge a Data Subject Access request, please contact support@onceconnected.co.uk requesting that the Data Protection Officer contact you regarding your request.


Once Mobile Privacy Policy

Terms:

Once: The applications and services provided by Once Connected Ltd., also called the Once Platform.
Subscriber: The person or business with the subscription to Once.
User: The person using the Once Mobile app. Only user names assigned by the subscriber can use Once Mobile.
Customer: The person or business for whom you are creating an order or quotation.
Order Data: The data entered into the Once Mobile app by the user.
Catalogue: The product and pricing data.
We/Us: Once Connected, the provider of the Once platform and services.
HTTPS: A secure, encrypted communications protocol widely used on the internet.
Once Setup: The desktop application used to create the Catalogue and to assign users and devices to the subscriber’s account.

Introduction

The Order Data you input into the Once Mobile app can include private and sensitive customer data.

The Order Data is only visible to the authorised once mobile app user, the subscriber and the customer. It is never transmitted to us (Once Connected) and we will not share this data with 3rd parties.

How the Order Data is handled.

  • It is saved on the mobile device in the application’s local data store in an encoded format.
  • When posting a completed order, it is transmitted using HTTPS to a 3rd party email relay service from which it is then sent using standard internet email to the subscriber’s email address and the quote or invoice is sent to customer’s email address.
  • From the logs on the 3rd party email relay we can monitor the progress of emails for diagnostic purposes. From the information in the logs we can inform the subscriber of failed customer email deliveries. We do not share the email addresses or order data with any other party.
  • The order data is processed by Once Connected’s service, using the 3rd party services mentioned above. However, neither Once Connected Ltd nor our 3rd party service providers will access/use your customer’s personal information for any purpose. You remain the Data Controller of all personal information captured using Once Mobile.

Catalogue data

The Catalogue does not contain any personal data, only product, pricing and configuration data entered using Once Setup. This data is uploaded to a cloud store by Once Setup and downloaded by the Once Mobile over secure, encrypted communications (HTTPS). Only the subscriber and the subscriber’s Once Mobile users can access the catalogue. For support purposes it may be necessary for us to access this data.  It will not be shared with 3rd parties without the subscriber’s permission.

Access to Once Mobile

To use Once Mobile for the first time, the user must enter the subscriber email and their user ID in the Once Mobile Settings screen. The subscriber email must match a valid Once subscription and the user ID must have been assigned using Once Setup for the subscriber account. If these are correct, the device is registered to the user and only this device can be used by the user. If another device has previously been registered for the same user, the registration will fail. Unregistering a device can be done using Once Setup to allow a user to change devices or if Once Mobile has been re-installed on a device.

Your Responsibilities

We strongly advise you to protect the mobile devices using a PIN or password. If your device is lost or stolen you should immediately unregister the device using the subscriber’s Once Setup. This will prevent the app being used following the next time it synchronises with the subscriber’s cloud data store.


OnceTime Privacy Policy

Terms:

OnceTime: The calendar/appointments application and service provided by Once Connected Ltd.
Once Mobile: The application and services for capturing measurements and orders from your Catalogue and producing Quotes and Orders, provided by Once Connected Ltd., also called the Once Platform.
Subscriber: The person or business with the subscription to OnceTime.
User: The person using the OnceTime app. Only user names assigned by the subscriber can use OnceTime.
Customer: The person or business for whom you are creating an order or quotation.
User Data: The data entered into the OnceTime app by the user.
Catalogue: The product and pricing data.
We/Us: Once Connected, the provider of OnceTime and the Once platform and services.
HTTPS: A secure, encrypted communications protocol widely used on the internet.
Once Setup: The desktop application used to create the Catalogue and to assign users and devices to the subscriber’s account.

Introduction

The User Data you input into the OnceTime app can include private and sensitive customer data.
The User Data is only visible to the authorised OnceTime app user, the subscriber and the customer (if it has been emailed to them). It is stored by us (Once Connected) on encrypted cloud-based servers, but is only accessed by us if required for support purposes. We will not share this data with 3rd parties.

How the User Data is handled.

  • It is saved on the computer or mobile device in the application’s local data store and on our cloud-based servers in an encoded format.
  • When sending a confirmation email to a customer, it is transmitted using HTTPS to a 3rd party email relay service from which it is then sent using standard internet email to the customer’s email address.
  • When sending a list of appointments to a user, it is transmitted using HTTPS to a 3rd party email relay service from which it is then sent using standard internet email to the user’s email address and if using in conjunction with Once Mobile, is sent to that user’s Once Mobile device.
  • From the logs on the 3rd party email relay we can monitor the progress of emails for diagnostic purposes. From the information in the logs we can inform the subscriber of failed customer email deliveries. We do not share the email addresses or user data with any other party.
  • The user data is processed by Once Connected’s service, using the 3rd party services mentioned above. However, neither Once Connected Ltd nor our 3rd party service providers will access/use your customer’s personal information for any purpose. You remain the Data Controller of all personal information captured using OnceTime.

Access to OnceTime

To use OnceTime for the first time, the user must enter their email on the OnceTime Settings screen. If you are also a Once Mobile customer and want to link the two applications, the email must match a valid Once Mobile subscription.

Your Responsibilities

We strongly advise you to protect any computers or mobile devices using a PIN or password. If your device is lost or stolen you should immediately remove the associated user using the Settings screen of OnceTime.

contact support@onceconnected.co.uk requesting that the Data Protection Officer contact you regarding your request.


Changes

Our Privacy Policies may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice through email.

For further clarification, you can contact us at support@onceconnected.com

Last updated: 10/10/2018